Mu Alpha Theta Scholarship Recipients

Mu Alpha Theta

Mu Alpha Theta Scholarship Recipients


2016 Scholarship Winners:

Mary Rhein Memorial Scholarship: Zachary A. Sussman of Saint Andrew’s School in Boca Raton, FL
Sallie Scudder Memorial Scholarship:
Ashhab U. Thakur of Fort Myers Senior High School in Fort Myers, FL
Paul R. Goodey Scholarship:
Maximilian J. Wang of Lowndes High School in Valdosta, GA

High School Mu Alpha Theta Scholarships:
Divya Chowbey of Brentwood High school in Brentwood, TN

Alea C. Delmastro of Riviera Preparatory School in Miami, FL
Jeremy D. Devin of Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy in Cincinnati, OH
Emily W. Dong of Benjamin Franklin High School in New Orleans, LA
Shaneal C. Findley of South Broward High School in Hollywood, Fl
Matthew A. Gallardo of Sacred Heart Catholic High School in Hattiesburg, MS
Jamie Gao of Lawton Chiles High School in Tallahassee, FL
Jacob B. Granley of Legend High School in Parker, CO
Elizabeth J. Han of Iowa City West High School in Iowa City, IA
Adam S. He of Alabama School of Fine Arts in Birmingham, AL
Dominick S. Hing of Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, FL
Benjamin D. Jones of Farragut High School in Knoxville, TN
Christine K. Jou of Klein High School in Klein, TX
Agni Kumar of Milton High School in Alpharetta, GA
Noah W. Lanier of Vero Beach High School in Vero Beach, FL
Leon B. Lei of Clarkstown High School South in West Nyack, NY
Benjamin Levine of Brentwood High school in Brentwood, TN
Ellen Li of Buchholz High School in Gainesville, FL
Wilbur Y. Li of W. P. Clements High School in Sugar Land, TX
Hans Z. Li of W. P. Clements High School in Sugar Land, TX
Nikhil Nagabandi of Tampa Bay Technical High School in Tampa, Fl
Paul J. Nebres of Illinois Math & Science Academy in Aurora, IL
Tiffany Erica Pan of Klein Oak High School in Spring, TX
Katherine G. Peters of Vero Beach High School in Vero Beach, FL
Anan Quan of Cape Coral High School in Cape Coral, FL
Shravan Ravishankar of duPont Manual High School in Louisville, KY
Michael E. Reed of Robert Vela High School in Edinburg, TX
Mauricio F. Rivera-Condori of Hillsborough High School in Tampa, Fl
Thomas J. Sarbacker of Elko High School in Elko, NV
Parth D. Shah of Ann Sobrato High School in Morgan Hill, CA
Hema Shah of Hickory High School in Chesapeake, VA
Jared C. Smith of Clarksville High School in Clarksville, TN
Zachary B. Spitzer of Marion High School in Marion, IN
Jeffrey H. Tan of Palos Verdes Peninsula High School in Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Kamil Taneja of Hillsborough High School in Tampa, FL
Sunny Y. Tian of Westwood High School in Austin, TX
Tine Valencic of Grapevine High School in TX
Aadit M. Vyas of Hagerty High School in Oviedo, FL
Benjamin Y. Wu of Buchholz High School in Gainesville, FL
Ryan H. Yao of Martin High School in Arlington, TX
Yunchao Zhang of Parkway Central High School in Chesterfield, MO
Geoffrey Zheng of Lincoln Park Academy in Ft. Pierce, FL

Two-Year College Mu Alpha Theta Scholarships:
Daniel J. Pompa of Northwest Mississippi Community College in Senatobia, MS

Crystal D. Nelson of Amarillo College in Amarillo, TX
Karina A. Pena Morales of Suffolk County Community College in Selden, NY
Kristen A. Campo of Suffolk County Community College in Selden, NY
Marcus Leonard Marshall, JR. of Southern Union State Community College in Opelika, AL


Back to top

2015 Scholarship Winners:

Mary Rhein Memorial Scholarship: Lisa C. Lu of Buchholz High School in Gainesville, FL. Attending Harvard University
Sallie Scudder Memorial Scholarship:Vivek N. Miglani of Stoneman Douglas High School inParkland, FL. Attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul R. Goodey Scholarship: Angeline Rao of W. P. Clements High School in Sugar Land, TX. Attending Harvard University
High School Mu Alpha Theta Scholarships:
David J. Altizio of Randolph High School in Randolph, NJ. Attending Carnegie Mellon University
Quaan (Hasan) A. Ashqeen of Grapevine High School in Colleyville, TX. Attending University of Texas
Bryce  Andrew Santiago Badura of Clover Hill High School in Midlothian, VA. Attending University of Notre Dame
Lauren K. Baek of Tahoma Senior High School in Covington, WA. Attending Boston College
Ankit Bansal of Vestavia Hills High School in Vestavia Hills, AL. Attending University Alabama Birmingham
Sean J. Benton of Gainesville High School in Gainesville, FL. Attending Fordham University
Salvador C. Castro of Rockdale County High School in Conyers, GA. Attending Georgia Perimeter College
Jessie Chi of Lawton Chiles High School in Tallahassee, FL. Attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joseph M. Davis of Patriot High School in Nokesville, VA. Attending Virginia Tech
Sebastian Flores of John A. Ferguson Senior High School in Miami, FL. Attending Davidson College
Preston A. Folwer of Tahoma Senior High School in Covington, WA. Attending University of Washington
Michael A.  Gallagher of Vero Beach High School in Vero Beach, FL. Attending Johns Hopkins
Daniel I. Gershenson of Houghton High School in Houghton, MI. Attending Yale University
Caterina Golner of Cypress Bay High School in Weston, FL. Attending Princeton University
Iva Monique T. Gramatikov of St. Charles East High School in St. Charles, IL. Attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alison Huang of Cypress Bay High School in Weston, FL. Attending Duke University
Grace A. Isakson of St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School in Austin, TX. Attending Rice University
Arvind R. Iyengar of Pembroke Pines Charter High School in Pembroke Pines, FL. Attending University of California Berkeley
Hong Jun Jeon of Dougherty Valley High School in San Ramon, CA. Attending University of California, Berkeley
JungSoo (Daniel) Kim of Thomas Jefferson High School in Auburn, WA. Attending Cornell University
Nicholas Edward Klugman of F.W. Buchholz High Schoool in Gainesville, FL. Attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zachariah L. Lee of Clarkstown High School in West Nyack, NY. Attending University of Pennsylvania
Charles Y. Li of Vestavia Hills High School in Vestavia Hills, AL. Attending Carnegie Mellon University
Christopher Lo of Parkland High School in Allentown, PA. Attending University of Pennsylvania
Shirly Ly of John A. Ferguson Senior High School in Miami, FL. Attending University of Florida
Melissa H. Mai of Notre Dame High School in San Jose, CA. Attending Johns Hopkins
Kenneth J.  McIver of Gainesville High School in Gainesville, FL. Attending University of Florida
Rachel McMillan of Ann Sobrato High School in Morgan Hill, CA. Attending University of California Los Angeles
Rishi S. Mirchandani of Fox Chapel Area Senior High School in Pittsburgh, PA. Attending Yale University
Kevin  M. Ogden of Grissom High School in Huntsville, AL. Attending Auburn University
Kush H. Patel of Klein High School in Klein, TX. Attending University of Texas at Austin
Nicolas V. Pena of Western High School in Davie, FL. Attending Stanford University
Wenzer Qin of Hickman High School in Columbia, MO. Attending Johns Hopkins
Justin J. Raman of Seminole High School in Sanford, FL. Attending University of Texas at Dallas
Sumukh Shivakumar of Land O' Lakes High School in Land O' Lakes, FL. Attending University of California Berkeley
Michal M. Shlapentokh-Rothman of J. H. Rose High School in Greenville, NC. Attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David  W. Stoner of South Aiken High School in Aiken, SC. Attending Harvard University
Shomik Verma of W. P. Clements High School in Sugar Land, TX. Attending Duke University
Ellen Wang of Parkway North High School in Saint Louis, MO. Attending Stanford University
Nate (Nathan) W. Watson of Berkeley Preparatory School in Tampa, FL. Attending Duke University
Melissa A. Yu of Farragut High School in Knoxville, TN. Attending Harvard University
Gina Yuan of Dougherty Valley High School in San Ramon, CA. Attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ryan J. Zerega of Vero Beach High School in Vero Beach, FL. Attending Duke University
Kevin  S. Zhang of Stephen F. Austin High School in Sugar Land, TX. Attending Rice University

Two-Year College Mu Alpha Theta Scholarships:
Curt M. Cheffer of Sauk Valley Community College in Dixon, IL. Attending University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
Steven D. Kerr of Southern Union State Community College in Opelika, AL.
Courtney M. Slaughter of Lurleen B. Wallace Community College in Andalusia, AL. Attending Trinity Baptist College.
Mason E. Stokes of Pearl River Community College in Hattiesburg, MS