Past Conventions and Results

Mu Alpha Theta

Past Conventions and Results

Listed below are the locations and hosts of previous national conventions. Competition results are also included when possible.

Some files are in PDF format; if you cannot view them, download Adobe Acrobat Reader. Some of the files are several hundred kilobytes, so they may take a few minutes to download on slower connections.

2016 - St. Louis, MO
Washington University
Todd Taylor, Vestavia Hills High School in Vestavia Hills, AL
Individual Test Results
All Test & Sweepstakes Results

2015 - Salt Lake City, UT

University of Utah
Dr. Thom Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School in Tampa, FL
Paul Kustos from Hoover High School in Hoover, AL
Individual Test Results
All Test & Sweepstakes Results


2014 - Orlando, FL

DoubleTree at the Entrance to Universal
Rob Snow, Deerfield Beach HS, Deerfield Beach, FL
Lisa Herron, Cypress Bay HS, Weston, FL
Individual Test Results
All Test & Sweepstakes Results

2013 - San Diego, CA
Town & Country Resort
Tom Tosch, Mount Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
Tom Norris, Thomas Jefferson HS, Auburn, WA
Individual Test Results
All Test & Sweepstakes Results

2012 - Boston, MA
Boston Park Plaza Hotel
Susan Doker, Lincoln HS, Tallahassee, FL
Thom Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
All Test & Sweepstakes Results

2011 - Dallas, TX
The Embassy Suites Dallas-Frisco
Todd Taylor, Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia Hills, AL
Bonnie Campbell, Hoover HS, Hoover, AL
Thom Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
All Test & Sweepstakes Results

2010 - Washington, D.C.
Hilton Alexandria Mark Center
Brandi Williams, Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL
Kim Woolfenden, Middleton HS, Tampa, FL
All Test & Sweepstakes Results

2009 - Knoxville, TN
Knoxville Convention Center
Betty Hood, Brentwood HS, Brentwood, TN
Cyndy Howes, Ravenwood HS, Brentwood, TN
All Test Results | Sweepstakes Results

2008 - Sacramento, CA
Holiday Inn Sacramento Capitol Plaza
Thom Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
Individual Test Results | Topic Test Results | Sweepstakes Results

2007 - Tampa, FL
Grand Hyatt Tampa Bay Hotel
Christine Brzycki, Palm Harbor University HS, Palm Harbor, FL
Dave Macfarlane, Palm Harbor University HS, Palm Harbor, FL
Topic Test Results | Other Results

2006 - Ft. Collins, CO
Ft. Collins Hilton Hotel
Thom Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
Sue Doker, Lincoln HS, Tallahassee, FL
Topic Test Results | Other Results

2005 - Honolulu, HI
Ala Moana Hotel
Calvin Fukuhara, Kamehameha Schools, Honolulu, HI
Kimlynne Slagel, Kamehameha Schools, Honolulu, HI
Elizabeth Molke, Kamehameha Schools, Honolulu, HI
Lawrence Park, Kamehameha Schools, Honolulu, HI
Topic Test Results | Other Results

2004 - Huntsville, AL
Hilton Hotel and Von Braun Center
Beth Andrada, Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
Cindy Rodgers, Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
Mary Rhein, Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH
Allen MacKenzie, Virginia Tech, VA

2003 - Atlanta, GA
Emory Conference Center Hotel
Thom Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
A. Samuel Koski, Miami Springs HS, Miami, FL
Susan Hiller, Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL

2002 - Starkville, MS
Mississippi State University
Claudia Carter, MS School for Math & Science, Columbus, MS

2001 - Denver, CO
Renaissance Hotel
Tom Norris, Thomas Jefferson HS, Auburn, WA
Tom Kamerling, Ponderosa HS, CO

2000 - San Diego, CA
San Diego State University
Thomas Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
David Steele, Plant City HS, Plant City, FL

1999 - Gatlinburg, TN
Park Vista Hotel
Mary Emma Bunch, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN
Grace Mutz, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN
Mary Rhein, Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH

1998 - Chicago, IL
Holiday Inn O’Hare
James Aiu, Lincoln-Way HS, New Lenox, IL
Pat Bowler-Johnson, New Trier HS, Winnetka, IL
Ron Vavrinek, IMSA, Aurora, IL

1997 - Seattle, WA
University of Washington
Thomas Norris, Thomas Jefferson HS, Auburn, WA

1996 - Orlando, FL
University of Central Florida
Frank Caballero, Miami Sunset SR HS, Miami, FL
Robert Lundblad, Miami Killian SR HS, Miami, FL
A. Samuel Koski, Miami Springs SR HS, Miami, FL

1995 - Western Maine
Sugarloaf Resort
Lee T. Pedersen, Vinalhaven HS, Vinalhaven, ME

1994 - New Orleans, LA
The Clarion Hotel
Gary Blackburn, Brother Martin HS, New Orleans, LA

1993 - Laie, HI
Brigham Young University - Laie, HI
Jeanne Nelson, The Kamehameha Schools, Honolulu, HI
David Furuto, Brigham Young University, Laie, HI

1992 - Princeton, NJ
Princeton University
Thomas Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL

1991 - Huntsville, AL
Huntsville Hilton
Randy Long, Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
Dorothy Wendt, Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
Gwenda Snoddy, Austin HS, Decatur, AL
Kay Tipton, Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia, AL

1990 - DeKalb, IL
Northern Illinois University
Pat Bowler-Johnson, New Trier HS, Winnetka, IL
Richard Rhoad, New Trier HS, Winnetka, IL
Ron Vavrinek, Illinois Math/Science Academy, Aurora, IL

1989 - Tampa, FL
Hyatt Regency-Westshore
Thomas Morris, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL
David Steele, Plant City HS, Plant City, FL
Ron Carrell, King HS, Tampa, FL

1988 - Knoxville, TN
University of Tennessee
Grace Mutz, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN
Mary Emma Bunch, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN

1987 - Seattle, WA
University of Washington
Paul See, Bainbridge Island HS, Bainbridge Island, WA

1986 - Miami, FL
University of Miami
Helen Dostal, North Miami Beach SR HS, N. Miami Beach, FL
Frances McCreary, Coral Springs HS, FL

1985 - Honolulu, HI
The Kamehameha Schools
Jeanne Nelson, The Kamehameha Schools, HI

1984 - New Orleans, LA
Tulane University
Claudia Carter, St. Mary’s Dominican HS, LA

1983 - Norman, OK
University of Oklahoma
David Drennan, Norman HS, Norman, OK
Don Young, Putnam City West HS, Oklahoma City, OK

1982 - St. Louis, MO
Washington University
Akehiko Takahashi, Wentzville HS, MO

1981 - Los Angeles, CA
University of California
Fred Hansen, La Canada HS & Crescenta Valley HS, CA

1980 - Atlanta, GA
Georgia Institute of Technology
Pam Drummond, Walton HS, GA

1979 - Athens, AL
Athens State College
Gwen Snoddy, Austin HS, AL
Thomas Thrasher, Austin HS, AL

1978 - Stevens Point, WI
University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point
Robert Meyer, Tomahawk HS, WI

1977 - Dubuque, IA
Loras College
Joyce Hubka-Becker, Wahlert HS, IA

1976 - West Chester, PA
West Chester State College
Philip Conner, Penncrest HS, PA

1974 - Fayetteville, AR
University of Arkansas
Marion Crum, Fayetteville HS, AR

1973 - Milwaukee, WI
University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
Mary Lynne Coon, Wauwatosa West HS, WI

1972 - New Orleans, LA
Louisiana State University
Brother Leo Harvey, Rummel HS, Chapelle HS, LA

1970 - Pittsburgh, PA
University of Pittsburgh
Theodore Romano, Keystone Oaks HS/Richland SR HS, PA